FINAL GALA 2020

Parvati Flores Cardeña, Don Quixote – Cupid (Coppelia’s Ballet, Mexico)
Lucy Qian, Le Corsaire – 3rd Odalisque (Akhmedova Ballet Academy, USA)
Pamela Fraijo Flores, Un instante (Bárbara Garza Ballet Mexico)
Valentina del Rosario ChanGracía, Escorpión (Estudio Danzart Mérida, Mexico)
Indira Sas Apostolo, Don Quixote – Kitri act 1(Coppelia’s Ballet, Mexico)
Ana Carolina Heredia Melgar, La Esmeralda (Escuela Nacional de Danza Clásica y Contemporánea, Mexico)
Quetzálcoatl Flores Cardeña, Don Quixote (Coppelia’s Ballet, Mexico)
Patricio Perez-Ruiz, Don Quixote – Basilio (Coppelia’s Ballet, Mexico)
Soojin Luna Robert, La fille mal gardee (Akhmedova Ballet Academy, USA)
Marcu Ariana Sorana, Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Liceul de Coregrafie si Arta Dramatica Octavian Stroia, Romania)
Alexandra Elizabeth Gutman, The Swan Lake (Akhmedova Ballet Academy, USA)
Aylin Athziri Contreras Diaz, Don Quixote – Kitri act 3 (Academia de Danza Doris Topete, Mexico)
Andrea Huerta Chavarría, The Sleeping Beauty – Princess Florine (Ideartemex, Mexico)
Ian Elier González, Coppelia – Franz act 3 (Just Dance, Mexico)
Diego Sinuhé VIllalón Mendoza, Harlequinade (Escuela Nacional de Danza Clásica y Contemporánea, Mexico)
Odette Alcocer Olivares, Giselle (Academia de Danza Doris Topete, Mexico)
Jessica Novakovich, The Awakening of Flora (Akhmedova Ballet Apprentice Company, USA)
Chihiro Shono, Le Corsaire – Medora (Japan)
Luz Mariel Sosa Villanueva, Reckless by Alhlen Guillermo (MILNE Academia de danzas, Mexico)
José Eduardo Interián Tejeda, Stop Bullying by Karla Barrera Mañe (MILNE Academia de danzas, Mexico)
Paulina Herrera Barrera, Good lie by Alhlen Guillermo (MILNE Academia de danzas, Mexico)
Hana Semba, Don’t you love me? by Kazufumi Nakata (Ballet studio infinity, Japan)
Dante Aguilar & Axl Acosta, Lumos by Frida Yosif (Coppelia’s Ballet, Mexico)
Danzón by Frida Yosif (Coppelia’s ballet, Mexico)
Llorona by Luisa Díaz (Academia de Danza Doris Topete, Mexico)
Musas by Patricia Cano (ESTUDANZA, Peru)
Jonatan Samuel Cadena Hernández & Ana Carolina Heredia Melgar, The Flame of Paris (Escuela Nacional de Danza Clásica y Contemporánea, Mexico)

 

ALL GALA PARTICIPANTS MUST BE READY FOR DRESS REHEARSAL AT 14,00 o clock at Iberostar Convention Theater with costumes(no make-up).
Final Gala entry order will be finalized at dress rehearsal tomorow on stage.
Awards Ceremony 17,30
Gala Performance 19,00

APPLICATIONS START ON JULY 1ST 2019

 

Coppelia’s Ballet Dance and Arts School (Mexico), and Bell Art Cultural Association (Italy) are proud to present the second edition of the Playa del Carmen Ballet and Contemporary Dance Competition. This is a unique event for this region—bringing high quality ballet from around the world to Playa del Carmen and all of Mexico.

The Playa del Carmen Ballet and Contemporary Dance Competition aims to promote, stimulate, and encourage young talents in the discipline of dance and choreography, as well as give dancers an opportunity to network with peers, teachers, and directors from around the globe.

The four-day event will host special guests from prestigious schools around the world for workshop classes in both classical and contemporary dance.

Competitors will have the opportunity to work with some of the most influential people in the dance world, as well as win awards and scholarships to prestigious ballet academies around the world.

The experience of working with industry professionals and meet other young dancers from other countries is an incredibly valuable experience for the students: these professional and personal connections will help them have long and fulfilling global careers.

This will open their eyes to diverse styles of classical and contemporary dance and teach them new skills that they can use both in the studio and on stage for the rest of their careers.

Open to dancers ages 8 and up, the Playa del Carmen Ballet and Contemporary Dance Competition will take place January 4-6, 2020. Awards will include full and partial scholarships to some of the best international ballet academies, including:

  • Eriberto Verardi Artistic Director, Balleto di Verona Ballet School, Italy
  • Misha Tchoupakov Assistant Professor, University of North Carolina School of the Arts, USA
  • Jacqueline Akhmedova – Artistic Director of Akhmedova Ballet Academy,USA 
  • Marek Różycki Deputy Artistic Director, Berlin State Ballet School, Germany
  • Stéphen Delattre Artistic Director and Resident Choreographer of the Delattre Dance Company, Germany
  • Aram Manukyan Director Alberta Ballet Trainee Program, Canada
  • Sawako Haruyama Artistic Director PBK Ballet Competition, Kyoto, Japan
  • Cuauhtémoc Nájera – Artistic Director of the National Dance Company, México

– Art Director: Valentin Bartes-International Choreographer, Italy
– Co-Art Director: Frida Yosif-Coppelia’s Ballet Dance and Arts School

Theater: Convention Center of Iberostar Resort
Carretera Chetumal-Puerto Juarez, km.309, 77710 – Playa Paraíso (Quintana Roo) – México
iberostar.com

COPELLIA’S BALLET DANCE AND ARTS SCHOOL
Address: calle 14 bis entre av 30 y 35, col gonzalo guerrero, Playa del Carmen, 77710

Assessment of dancers cannot be complete without seeing them both on stage and in the studio, thus, the Competition is designed to be a two-fold event comprising of a workshop and adjudicated stage performances 

THE WORKSHOP IS MANDATORY TO ALL COMPETITORS
(except professional division dancers)